Witch Hazel, Natural, USP is 100% natural distillate produced from the dried twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linne with 14% USP Natural Grain Alcohol. This highly stable liquid product is water, alcohol and glycol soluble and is a great natural base for a multitude of cosmetic formulations. Most known for its astringent properties, they help to tone the skin, removing excess dirt and oil and tightening the pores. Witch Hazel is easily incorporated in clear formulations as well as many creams and lotions. Harvested from a wild crop from the woodlands of New England, this powerhouse natural extract is excellent for all skin types including sensitive, oily and dry. This is also non-GMO product.
*This Natural Witch Hazel’s alcohol content is derived from natural grain alcohol. It is a higher grade than the regular Witch Hazel that is derived from the standard ethanol.
INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) water and Ethanol