Our Emulsifying wax conforms to NF (National Formulary) standards. It is an ingredient used in formulations to promote emulsification and can lead to great stability in the finished product. It also acts as a thickening agent. Emulsifying wax will help to bond oils and water based ingredients. It is widely used in DIY products such as creams, lotions, balms and other products.
INCI: Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
Melting Point: 50C - 54C
SAP Value: Max 14
Country of origin: USA