Since the ancient times, lavender has been used for perfumes and baths. It's very name is derived from the Latin lavare- to wash. Herbalists regarded lavender as the most versatile essential oil.
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Part of plant used in production: Fresh flowering tops
Methods of production: Steam Distillation
Properties: Analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, vulnerary.
Uses: Widespread usage in perfumery and cosmetics including lavender waters, colognes, chypres, and florals. Lavender oil is renown for its sedative attributes. It relieves stress , insomnia, depression, and migraines by inhibiting both sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system functions. It also heals the skin from minor burns and inflammation; great for sunburns and insect bites and treats colds, coughs, sinus and flus.
Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, German and Roman Camomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood, Ylang Ylang.
Safety: Non-irritant, non-toxic, non-sensitizing at 10% dilution. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant. For external use only.