Menthol crystals are found naturally by crystallizing Peppermint Oil. They are solid at room temperature and are popular for their cooling and refreshing attributes, as well as their strong favorable minty aroma. Used in a wide variety of personal care product applications such as perfumes, cosmetics, balms, lotions, creams, shampoos and conditioners. They can also be used in the soap making and they will dissolve in oils by lightly heating the crystals. Menthol crystals are soluble in alcohol, but mostly insoluble in water and glycerin. Menthol crystals are very concentrated and only a small amount may be needed in the formulation.
INCI: Mentha arvensis