Salicylic acid (also called beta hydroxy acid or BHA) is a desmolytic ingredient, which means it is able to exfoliate by dissolving the bonds that hold the dead cells to skin’s surface. Because salicylic acid is oil soluble, it also has the ability to penetrate into the pore lining and exfoliate inside the pore. This makes it especially effective for reducing breakouts, including blackheads and whiteheads. It is often used as the active ingredients in Anti-Acne skin care preparations.
Salicylic Acid helps target acne including blackheads and whiteheads, helps visibly reduce these blemishes and penetrates skin’s surface to help purify pores. It even helps prevent new blemishes from forming and as a great exfoliator, resurfaces skin’s texture to soften skin.
This product should not be used on the face or on moles, birthmarks, warts with hair growing from them, or genital/anal warts.
INCI Name: Salicylic Acid
CAS No: 69-72-7
Usage Rate: 0.1–2%. Do NOT exceed 2% usage.
Solubility: Soluble in oil, alcohol, glycols and poorly soluble in water.