Hyaluronic Acid is a polysaccharide that occurs naturally in the human body and works to support the body's collagen production and to help maintain elasticity.
Similarly, Sodium Hyaluronate, a water-soluble form of Hyaluronic Acid offers better skin penetration and stability. The water-binding molecule that has the ability to fill the spaces between the connective fibers known as collagen and elastin. It has the natural capacity for holding water that is 1000 times its weight, making it an exceptional hydrating agent and thus a popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry.
Since the skin naturally loses its water composition as it ages, Sodium Hyaluronate can replace some of the water lost in the dermis and potentially fight wrinkles and other signs of aging. It is widely used in rejuvenating moisturizing products intended to address the appearance of wrinkles.
The Low Molecular Weight Hyaluronic Acid, weighing between 0.6 ~ 1M Dalton, is very effective in penetrating the skin to replenish its moisture barrier and promote a firmer, more plump appearance while reducing the skin’s moisture evaporation. The smaller the molecule size the more readily it is able to penetrate the skin.
INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate
Recommended Usage: Typically between 0.1% to 2%.