Almond Oil - Sweet

$4.75

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond tree. It is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. Sweet almond oil is one of the favorite carrier oil for aromatherapy and in DIY cosmetics. Our refined almond oil is a clear light yellow liquid with a bland aroma. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.

It is an excellent carrier oil for use in soaps, lotions, lip balms, make-up, and body butters.

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

CAS#: 8007-69-0

SAP Value: 188-200

Safety Datasheet