Bentonite is a very old clay that has been used as a remedy for many things. The fine powder forms when volcanic ash ages. Bentonite has the ability to absorb excess oil, dirt, and toxins from the surface of the skin. This property makes it a common ingredient in skin care products like cleansers and facial masks. Further, Bentonite is also used to improve the texture of hair and remove any impurities present on the scalp.
Particle size: Minimum 99.00% finer than 74 microns.
Country of Origin: USA
Colour: Gray to Tan