Castor Oil - USP

$3.75

Castor Oil is expeller pressed from Ricinus communis seeds through a mechanical process and is further refined and filtered to result in a bland, lightly tinted oil. USP grade castor oil is commonly used in a variety of personal care products such as natural soaps, creams, lotions, massage products, lip balms, lip glosses and hair conditioners. It can be used as an emulsifying agent and also a humectant, which can help to draw and retain moisture to the skin and provides protection.

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

Processing Type: Filtered

CAS#: 8001-79-4

Safety Datasheet