Cetyl Alcohol

$4.50

Cetyl Alcohol is skin-friendly with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties that benefit both skin and hair. It is is used as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the skin creams and lotions.  It is comprised of mainly fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil. It comes in white, odourless flakes, which are insoluble in cold water, and only very slightly soluble in hot water and alcohol.

INCI:  Cetyl Alcohol

Safety Datasheet