The Tea Tree comes in thin, clear, pale yellow liquid. It has a middle note with a medium aroma, Tee Tree has a fresh, slightly medicinal scent with characteristic woody, camphoraceous notes. The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree Oil. Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how it got its name.
It is commonly used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, soap making and as natural cleaners.
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Part of plant used in production: Leaves
Terpinen-4-ol: 35 - 48%
γ-Terpinene: 14 - 28%
Methods of production: Steam Distilled
Blends well with: Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.
Safety: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Verified by ECOCERT / Cosmos Approved