The Fractionated Coconut Oil - MCT 60/40 does not go solid at room temperature. This oil stays liquid and clear. It is highly stable and resistant to oxidation for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport Essential Oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
Most MCT 60/40 Oil sold in the market is of Palm origin or a mixture of Palm and Coconut. Our Coconut Fractionated Oil is produced 100% from Coconuts.
Our Fractionated Coconut Oil meets the quality standards of the FDA, Health Canada, and the European Pharmacopoeia for use in Health & Beauty products.
INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides
CAS No.: 73398-61-5
Extraction Method: Esterification
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Coconut Kernel
Color: Clear, colorless to very pale yellow liquid.
Absorption: Non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.