Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is the diesterified derivative of Kojic acid and Dipalmitate is more superior. This derivative is more effective in skin lightening and is more stable. It is one of the most widely used agents in the field of cosmetics and this skin lightening ability comes from the tyrosinase activity. It is effective by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase present in human skin so as to inhibit the melanin formation and produce excellent effects in whitening skin and in anti-suntan.
Kojic acid dipalmitate is oil soluble and is more easily absorbed into skin when it is incorporated into a cream as compared with kojic acid.
Usage suggestion: Dissolve the powder in oil using a double boiler. Heat the oil and add the powder. The powder should be added at the end stage of your cream or lotion formula. We recommend using this ingredient in formulations with a pH range of 4-7.
Applications: Lotions, Creams, Serums, Moisturizers, Body Oils, Facial & Body Masks, Scrubs, Cleansers, Soaps.
Usage Level: 1% ~ 5%
INCI: Kojic Dipalmitate
Melting Point: 92~96C