Shea Butter is extracted from the shea nut and then fully refined to result in white shea butter with a mild odour. Shea butter contains fatty acids such as oleic, stearic, linoleic and palmitic. Shea Butter is renowned for its skin moisturizing properties and its ability to protect the skin from UV rays, making it perfect to be used in skin care products for the sun. It is used extensively in Body Butters, massage products, body scrubs, creams, lotions, haircare products and natural soaps.
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Processing Type: Refined
CAS#: 91080-23-8 / 194043-92-0
*There could be slight colour/tone variation from batch to batch.