Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Powder

$17.00

Our powdered form surfactant, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, also known as SCI is derived from coconut fatty acids. It is usually used in cosmetics and personal care products, especially in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away. 

SCI is an extremely gentle surfactant, also known as Baby Foam, as this surfactant is mild enough to be used in baby products and personal cleansers. It has high foaming ability, allowing it to produce a stable and rich lather that will not dehydrate the skin, making it perfect for adding to water-free products as well as skin care, hair care, and bath products.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is one of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter and solid shampoo bars.

INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Caution: SCI can be irritating to the nose and lungs. We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.

Safety Datasheet