Our RSPO certified triple pressed Stearic Acid is derived from a vegetable based fat source (natural saturated fatty acid). It is waxy-like white solid body. Stearic fatty acid, primarily used to thicken, emulsify, and stabilize formulations. Stearic acid is utilized extensively throughout the personal-care, cosmetic, and candle-making. It is the main ingredient for cleansers, soap, lotions, haircare products, shampoo and conditioner, makeup, and shaving creams. This stearic acid variety carries Mass Balance certification, one of the supply chain models in the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil scheme.
INCI: Stearic Acid
SAP Value: 207-214
Note: This Stearic Acid may come as beads or flakes depending on the availability.
Certification: RSPO certified