Xanthan gum (200Mesh) is an anionic, high molecular weight polysaccharide, which is used as a stabilizer and viscosity modifier in aqueous-based systems. It is a natural product that is non-toxic and non-irritating. It can be used in combination with other thickeners and stabilizers to improve texture, flow behavior, stability, and appearance. The high viscosity of xanthan gum at low shear rates effectively stabilizes creams and lotions which are primarily oil-in-water emulsions. Xanthan gum keeps emulsions stable over a broad temperature and pH range.
It is used as an effective thickening agent, emulsifier, and stabilizer that prevents ingredients from separating. In cosmetics, Xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels. It is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to enhance droplet coalescence. Used in a concentration of 0.1-2%.
- Emulsion stabilising
- Gel forming
- Viscosity controlling
INCI: Xanthan Gum